Agenda

Bonn now:

GMT+3 (East Africa/Nairobi)

08:00-08:30
GLFx Cape Town
Digital Room 1
Youth in Landscapes Initiative (YIL)
Digital Room 3
08:30-09:00
GLFx with Maasai Wilderness Conservation Trust (MWCT)
Digital Room 2
09:00-10:00
ShambaJijini Urban Farming Community (ShambaJijini)
Digital Room 3
  • Felistus Mwalia

    Programme Officer, Agroecology, Route to Food Initiative, Nairobi, Kenya

  • Nicodemus Omundo

    Chef Entrepreneur, author and systems thinker, Organic Life Limited

  • Kevin Getobai Makere

    Farm Projects Manager, Student, Ololo Farm, University of Nairobi

  • Alice Mwangi

    Founder, Permaculture Designer, Trainer and Consultant on Agroecology and Regenerative Agriculture Practices, Hillside Organic Garden Kabete

Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) with TMG-Think Tank for Sustainability (TMG)
Digital Room 1
10:00-10:30
Networking room
Global Landscapes Forum (GLF) with GLFx Nkambe, Robert Bosch Stiftung
Digital Room 2
10:30-11:15
Global Landscapes Forum (GLF)
Digital Room 1
  • Ineza Grace

    Coordinator, Loss and Damage Youth Coalition

  • Jochen Flasbarth

    State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany

  • Violet Amoabeng

    Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Skin Gourmet Limited

  • Mercy Juma

    Journalist, Storyteller, BBC Africa

  • Anita Moragia

    Communication & Community Engagement, GLF

  • Carlos Lopes

    Honorary Professor and WRI Board Member Director, University of Cape Town; African Union

  • Jimmy Smith

    Director General, International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI)

  • Fai Cassian

    Coordinator, GLFx Nkambe

  • Alex Awiti

    Global Public Intellectual

11:20-12:05
Global Landscapes Forum (GLF)
Digital Room 1
12:15-13:15
The International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI) with Global Environment Facility (GEF), International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), International Year of Rangelands and Pastoralists Initiative (IYRP), CGIAR
Digital Room 1
CIFOR-ICRAF
Digital Room 2
Youth in Landscapes Initiative (YIL) with GLFx, GLFx Nkambe, GLFx Yaoundé, GLFx Ibadan, GLFx Nairobi, Nature and People As One (NaPO), Robert Bosch Stiftung, International Land Coalition (ILC Afrika)
Digital Room 3
13:15-13:30
CIFOR-ICRAF with Global Landscapes Forum (GLF), African Women’s Network for Community Management of Forests (REFACOF)
Digital Room 2
  • Robert Nasi

    Chief Executive Officer (CEO) a.i. Director General, CIFOR-ICRAF, CIFOR

  • Cécile Ndjebet

    President, REFACOF

  • Adrian Leitoro

    Co-founder, Dryland Restoration Steward 2022, Nature and People as One (NaPO), GLF

13:30-14:30
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on behalf of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Digital Room 2
Wageningen Centre for Development Innovation, part of Wageningen Research with International Union of Forest Research Organizations (IUFRO), Global Landscapes Forum (GLF)
Digital Room 1
Forest and Farm Facility (FFF) with Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on behalf of BMZ, Forest4Future
Digital Room 3
  • Salima Mahamoudou

    Research Associate, West and Central Africa Lead, World Resources Institute (WRI)

  • Gérard Andriamandimby

    Directeur du Réseau/President of the network, SOA (Syndicat des organisations agricoles)/ SOA (Agricultural organizations’ Union), Madagascar

  • Voahangy Ramaromisa

    Présidente/President, PNFDDSA (Plateforme Nationale Femme, Développement Durable et Sécurité Alimentaire) / PNFDDSA (National Platform for Women, Sustainable Development and Food Security), Madagascar

  • Ayéfoumi Olou-Adara

    Président du Conseil d’Administration/President of the board of directors, Coopération Togolaise des Organisations Paysannes/Togolese Cooperation of Farmers' Organizations (CTOP)

  • Bariétou Agbere

    Présidente du conseil d’administration/President of the board of directors, Réseau National des Femmes Agricultrices du Togo/National Network of Women Farmers of Togo (RENAFAT)

  • Mouftao Salami-Odjo

    Président du conseil d’administration/President of the board of directors, Réseau des Jeunes Producteurs et Professionnels Agricoles du Togo/Network of Young Agricultural Producers and Professionals of Togo (REJEPPAT)

14:30-14:45
Light On A Hill Organization (LOAH) with Fulani Kitchen Projects
Digital Room 2
14:45-15:45
Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Nuclear Safety and Consumer Protection (BMUV) with IKI with Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) as part of the International Climate Initiative (IKI), The United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration (UN Decade)
Digital Room 3
  • Sunday Geofrey Mbafoambe

    Chapter Coordinator, GLFx Yaounde

  • Michael Christie

    Professor of Environmental and Ecological Economics, Aberystwyth University, IPBES Europe and Central Asia assessment-Lead author and Values assessment-Chair

  • Daniel Oberhauser

    Policy Advisor, German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Nuclear Safety and Consumer Protection (BMUV)

  • Patience Onyeche Adaje

    PhD candidate in Environmental Economics and Management, University of Agriculture Makurdi Benue State, Nigeria

  • Ulrike Tröger

    Researcher, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research (UFZ), Department of Environmental Politics, Green Value Initiative

Youth in Landscapes Initiative (YIL) with Light On A Hill Organization (LOAH)
Digital Room 1
GLFx Nairobi with International Land Coalition (ILC Afrika)
Digital Room 2
  • Lavender Ondere

    Environment, climate change, natural Resource Management, and resilience expert, World Vision Kenya

  • Janephrice Talian

    Local Landscape Restoration Expert, chairperson, Cheptais Community Forest Association (CFA)

  • Ann Gachambi Njuki

    Member organization, Groots Kenya, ILC Africa

  • Kaluki Paul Mutuku

    Co-founder, Regional Director for Africa, Kenya Environmental Action Network (KEAN), Youth4Nature

15:45-16:00
CBD
Digital Room 2
16:00-17:00
Global Environment Facility (GEF) with Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Digital Room 1
  • Ulrich Apel

    Senior Environmental Specialist, Global Environment Facility

  • Johannes Refisch

    GRASP Programme Manager and GRASP Coordinator (OIC), UN Environment Programme

  • Fritjof Boerstler

    Technical Advisor (Natural Resources), GEF Coordination Unit, Office of Climate Change, Biodiversity and Environment, FAO

  • Sandra Berman

    Senior Environmental consultant, World Bank

  • Lilia Isolina Java Tapayuri

    President of the sustainability management committee of the tourist destination, Asociación de Autoridades Indígenas (ATICOYA), Puerto Nariño, Amazonas, Colombia

  • Patrick P. Kalas

    Technical Officer, Forestry Division, FAO

  • Harrington Nyirenda

    District Coordinator, environmental ecology expert, district coordinator GEF 7, UN FAO, Malawi

  • Angela Nyanchama Nyamongo

    Policy and Legal Expert, Kenya

  • Mufaro Manyanga

    Team Leader, Linkages for Economic Advancement for the Disadvantaged (LEAD)

  • Ewald Rametsteiner

    Deputy Director, Forestry Division, FAO

The Government of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg with Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Cordaid Investment Management (CIM), International Climate Finance Accelerator Luxembourg (ICFA), European Investment Bank, Wangara Green Ventures, O-Farms
Digital Room 3
16:00-16:45
European Union with Agricultural Research for Development (CIRAD), CIFOR-ICRAF, Sustainable Wildlife Management, Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS)
Digital Room 2
  • Robert Nasi

    Chief Executive Officer (CEO) a.i. Director General, CIFOR-ICRAF, CIFOR

  • David Mansell-Moullin

    Communication Coordinator, SWM Programme, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

  • Brent Stirton

    Photographer, Getty Images and National Geographic

  • Stella Asaha

    SWM Programme Site Coordinator, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS)

  • Cindy Côté-Andreetti

    Communication Advisor, Sustainable Wildlife Management (SWM) Programme, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

17:00-17:30
Youth in Landscapes Initiative (YIL) with GLFx, Robert Bosch Stiftung
Digital Room 2
17:30-18:15
The Food Systems, Land Use and Restoration (FOLUR) Impact Program with Global Environment Facility (GEF), Global Landscapes Forum (GLF)
Digital Room 1
18:15-19:00
Global Landscapes Forum (GLF) with OKO Forests, Asa Baako - One Dance
Digital Room 3
  • Susan Kaaria

    Director, African Women in Agricultural Research and Development (AWARD)

  • Rose Mwebaza

    Director and Advisory Board Secretary, UN Climate Technology Centre & Network (CTCN)

  • Safiatou Nana

    Coordinator, GLFx Ouagadougou

  • Salina Abraham

    GLF Africa Regional Manager, GLF Africa Hub

  • Robert Nasi

    Chief Executive Officer (CEO) a.i. Director General, CIFOR-ICRAF, CIFOR

  • Rebecca Bakare

    Co-Founder, Nueden Bio

  • Cristina Duarte

    Special Adviser on Africa to the United Nations Secretary-General, United Nations

  • Tony Simons

    Director General, World Agroforestry (ICRAF) , Executive Director, CIFOR-ICRAF

  • Barbara Birungi Mutabazi

    Executive Director, Hive Colab

19:15-20:00
Networking room
20:00-21:30
Global Landscapes Forum (GLF) with OKO Forests, Asa Baako - One Dance
Digital Room 1
GMT+3 (East Africa/Nairobi)

10:30-11:15
Global Landscapes Forum (GLF)
Digital Room 1
  • Ineza Grace

    Coordinator, Loss and Damage Youth Coalition

  • Jochen Flasbarth

    State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany

  • Violet Amoabeng

    Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Skin Gourmet Limited

  • Mercy Juma

    Journalist, Storyteller, BBC Africa

  • Anita Moragia

    Communication & Community Engagement, GLF

  • Carlos Lopes

    Honorary Professor and WRI Board Member Director, University of Cape Town; African Union

  • Jimmy Smith

    Director General, International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI)

  • Fai Cassian

    Coordinator, GLFx Nkambe

  • Alex Awiti

    Global Public Intellectual

11:20-12:05
Global Landscapes Forum (GLF)
Digital Room 1
17:30-18:15
The Food Systems, Land Use and Restoration (FOLUR) Impact Program with Global Environment Facility (GEF), Global Landscapes Forum (GLF)
Digital Room 1
18:15-19:00
Global Landscapes Forum (GLF) with OKO Forests, Asa Baako - One Dance
Digital Room 3
  • Susan Kaaria

    Director, African Women in Agricultural Research and Development (AWARD)

  • Rose Mwebaza

    Director and Advisory Board Secretary, UN Climate Technology Centre & Network (CTCN)

  • Safiatou Nana

    Coordinator, GLFx Ouagadougou

  • Salina Abraham

    GLF Africa Regional Manager, GLF Africa Hub

  • Robert Nasi

    Chief Executive Officer (CEO) a.i. Director General, CIFOR-ICRAF, CIFOR

  • Rebecca Bakare

    Co-Founder, Nueden Bio

  • Cristina Duarte

    Special Adviser on Africa to the United Nations Secretary-General, United Nations

  • Tony Simons

    Director General, World Agroforestry (ICRAF) , Executive Director, CIFOR-ICRAF

  • Barbara Birungi Mutabazi

    Executive Director, Hive Colab

GMT+3 (East Africa/Nairobi)

08:00-08:30
GLFx Cape Town
Digital Room 1
09:00-10:00
ShambaJijini Urban Farming Community (ShambaJijini)
Digital Room 3
  • Felistus Mwalia

    Programme Officer, Agroecology, Route to Food Initiative, Nairobi, Kenya

  • Nicodemus Omundo

    Chef Entrepreneur, author and systems thinker, Organic Life Limited

  • Kevin Getobai Makere

    Farm Projects Manager, Student, Ololo Farm, University of Nairobi

  • Alice Mwangi

    Founder, Permaculture Designer, Trainer and Consultant on Agroecology and Regenerative Agriculture Practices, Hillside Organic Garden Kabete

Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) with TMG-Think Tank for Sustainability (TMG)
Digital Room 1
12:15-13:15
The International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI) with Global Environment Facility (GEF), International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), International Year of Rangelands and Pastoralists Initiative (IYRP), CGIAR
Digital Room 1
CIFOR-ICRAF
Digital Room 2
13:30-14:30
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on behalf of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Digital Room 2
Forest and Farm Facility (FFF) with Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on behalf of BMZ, Forest4Future
Digital Room 3
  • Salima Mahamoudou

    Research Associate, West and Central Africa Lead, World Resources Institute (WRI)

  • Gérard Andriamandimby

    Directeur du Réseau/President of the network, SOA (Syndicat des organisations agricoles)/ SOA (Agricultural organizations’ Union), Madagascar

  • Voahangy Ramaromisa

    Présidente/President, PNFDDSA (Plateforme Nationale Femme, Développement Durable et Sécurité Alimentaire) / PNFDDSA (National Platform for Women, Sustainable Development and Food Security), Madagascar

  • Ayéfoumi Olou-Adara

    Président du Conseil d’Administration/President of the board of directors, Coopération Togolaise des Organisations Paysannes/Togolese Cooperation of Farmers' Organizations (CTOP)

  • Bariétou Agbere

    Présidente du conseil d’administration/President of the board of directors, Réseau National des Femmes Agricultrices du Togo/National Network of Women Farmers of Togo (RENAFAT)

  • Mouftao Salami-Odjo

    Président du conseil d’administration/President of the board of directors, Réseau des Jeunes Producteurs et Professionnels Agricoles du Togo/Network of Young Agricultural Producers and Professionals of Togo (REJEPPAT)

14:45-15:45
Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Nuclear Safety and Consumer Protection (BMUV) with IKI with Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) as part of the International Climate Initiative (IKI), The United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration (UN Decade)
Digital Room 3
  • Sunday Geofrey Mbafoambe

    Chapter Coordinator, GLFx Yaounde

  • Michael Christie

    Professor of Environmental and Ecological Economics, Aberystwyth University, IPBES Europe and Central Asia assessment-Lead author and Values assessment-Chair

  • Daniel Oberhauser

    Policy Advisor, German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Nuclear Safety and Consumer Protection (BMUV)

  • Patience Onyeche Adaje

    PhD candidate in Environmental Economics and Management, University of Agriculture Makurdi Benue State, Nigeria

  • Ulrike Tröger

    Researcher, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research (UFZ), Department of Environmental Politics, Green Value Initiative

GLFx Nairobi with International Land Coalition (ILC Afrika)
Digital Room 2
  • Lavender Ondere

    Environment, climate change, natural Resource Management, and resilience expert, World Vision Kenya

  • Janephrice Talian

    Local Landscape Restoration Expert, chairperson, Cheptais Community Forest Association (CFA)

  • Ann Gachambi Njuki

    Member organization, Groots Kenya, ILC Africa

  • Kaluki Paul Mutuku

    Co-founder, Regional Director for Africa, Kenya Environmental Action Network (KEAN), Youth4Nature

16:00-17:00
The Government of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg with Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Cordaid Investment Management (CIM), International Climate Finance Accelerator Luxembourg (ICFA), European Investment Bank, Wangara Green Ventures, O-Farms
Digital Room 3
GMT+3 (East Africa/Nairobi)

08:00-08:30
Youth in Landscapes Initiative (YIL)
Digital Room 3
08:30-09:00
GLFx with Maasai Wilderness Conservation Trust (MWCT)
Digital Room 2
10:00-10:30
Global Landscapes Forum (GLF) with GLFx Nkambe, Robert Bosch Stiftung
Digital Room 2
12:15-13:15
Youth in Landscapes Initiative (YIL) with GLFx, GLFx Nkambe, GLFx Yaoundé, GLFx Ibadan, GLFx Nairobi, Nature and People As One (NaPO), Robert Bosch Stiftung, International Land Coalition (ILC Afrika)
Digital Room 3
14:45-15:45
Youth in Landscapes Initiative (YIL) with Light On A Hill Organization (LOAH)
Digital Room 1
17:00-17:30
Youth in Landscapes Initiative (YIL) with GLFx, Robert Bosch Stiftung
Digital Room 2
GMT+3 (East Africa/Nairobi)

16:00-16:45
European Union with Agricultural Research for Development (CIRAD), CIFOR-ICRAF, Sustainable Wildlife Management, Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS)
Digital Room 2
  • Robert Nasi

    Chief Executive Officer (CEO) a.i. Director General, CIFOR-ICRAF, CIFOR

  • David Mansell-Moullin

    Communication Coordinator, SWM Programme, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

  • Brent Stirton

    Photographer, Getty Images and National Geographic

  • Stella Asaha

    SWM Programme Site Coordinator, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS)

  • Cindy Côté-Andreetti

    Communication Advisor, Sustainable Wildlife Management (SWM) Programme, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

GMT+3 (East Africa/Nairobi)

10:00-10:30
Networking room
13:30-14:30
Wageningen Centre for Development Innovation, part of Wageningen Research with International Union of Forest Research Organizations (IUFRO), Global Landscapes Forum (GLF)
Digital Room 1
19:15-20:00
Networking room
20:00-21:30
Global Landscapes Forum (GLF) with OKO Forests, Asa Baako - One Dance
Digital Room 1
GMT+3 (East Africa/Nairobi)

13:15-13:30
CIFOR-ICRAF with Global Landscapes Forum (GLF), African Women’s Network for Community Management of Forests (REFACOF)
Digital Room 2
  • Robert Nasi

    Chief Executive Officer (CEO) a.i. Director General, CIFOR-ICRAF, CIFOR

  • Cécile Ndjebet

    President, REFACOF

  • Adrian Leitoro

    Co-founder, Dryland Restoration Steward 2022, Nature and People as One (NaPO), GLF

14:30-14:45
Light On A Hill Organization (LOAH) with Fulani Kitchen Projects
Digital Room 2
15:45-16:00
CBD
Digital Room 2