Day 1: Tuesday, 19 December

Running throughout: Landscape Pavilions and Booths, Landscape Talks, Landscape Laboratories and Networking Opportunities

Bonn: UTC/GMT +1
07:30-08:45
Registration
Lobby
09:00-10:30
Discussion Forums
  1. Wageningen Centre for Development Innovation, part of Wageningen Research with Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR), Öko-Institut
    Measuring progress towards climate and development goals
    Nairobi 1 - 2
  2. The Indigenous Peoples Major Group for Sustainable Development (IPMG SDGs) with Rights and Resources Initiative (RRI), International Land Coalition (ILC Afrika)
    Rights and equitable development
    Wien 1 - 2
    • Andy White

      Coordinator

      Rights and Resources Initiative

    • Daniel Ole Sapit

      Executive Director

      Indigenous Peoples Hub Africa

    • Stewart Maginnis

      Global Director

      Nature-based Solutions Group, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)

    • Sabine Pallas

      Partnerships, communications and gender justice

      ILC

    • Janene Yazzie

      Co-founder and CEO

      Sixth World Solutions

    • Joan Carling

      Co-convenor

      Indigenous Peoples Major Group for the SDGs

  3. Global Peatlands Initiative with UN Environment Programme (UNEP), Greifswald Mire Centre
    Restoration
    Nairobi 3 - 4
    • Franziska Tanneberger

      Head

      Greifswald Mire Centre

    • Hans Joosten

      Secretary-General

      International Mire Conservation Group

    • Alue Dohong

      Vice Minister

      Ministry Environment and Forestry, Republic of Indonesia

    • Frank Martin Seifert

      Focal point for land and forest services

      European Space Agency

    • Lera Miles

      Team Lead

      UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC) UN-REDD Programme

    • Anna van Paddenburg

      Head of Sustainable Landscapes

      GGGI - Investment and Policy Solutions Division

11:00-12:30
Opening plenary: The future of the Global Landscapes Forum | Livestream:
RECORDED
New York
  • Robert Nasi

    Chief Operating Officer, CIFOR-ICRAF Director General, CIFOR, CIFOR-ICRAF, CIFOR

  • Keynote speaker: H.E. Ameenah Gurib Fakim

    President of the Republic of Mauritius

  • Barbara Hendricks

    Federal Minister, German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB)

  • Stefan Schmitz

    Executive Director, Crop Trust

  • Erik Solheim

    Executive Director, UN Environment

  • Karin Kemper

    Global Director for the Environment, Natural Resources and Blue Economy Global Practice, World Bank

  • Andrew Steer

    Head of Bezos Earth Fund, WRI

  • Roberto Borrero

    Programs and Communications Coordinator, International Indian Treaty Council

  • Salina Abraham

    GLF Africa Regional Manager, GLF Africa Hub

  • Naoko Ishii

    CEO and Chairperson, Global Environment Facility

  • Video address: Alec Baldwin

    , Actor and Environmental Activist

12:30-13:45
Lunch and structured networking
Lobby and Pavilion Areas
14:00-15:30
Discussion Forums
  1. UN Environment Programme (UNEP)
    Financing sustainable landscapes, Food and livelihoods
    Nairobi 1 - 2
  2. CGIAR Research Program on Forests, Trees and Agroforestry (FTA) with International Union of Forest Research Organizations (IUFRO), Swedish International Agricultural Network Initiative (SIANI)
    Measuring progress towards climate and development goals
    Wien 1 - 2
    • David Ellison

      External Expert

      Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

    • Meine van Noordwijk

      Distinguished Research Fellow

      World Agroforestry Centre

    • Aida Bargués Tobella

      Researcher

      Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

    • Alexander Buck

      Executive Director

      International Union of Forest Research Organizations (IUFRO)

    • Aster Gebrekirstos

      World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF)

    • Daniel Murdiyarso

      Principal Scientist

      CIFOR-ICRAF

    • Holger Hoff

      Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research and Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI)

    • Paola Ovando Pol

      Postdoctoral Researcher

      Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology

    • Vincent Gitz

      Director of the CGIAR Research Program on Forests, Trees and Agroforestry (FTA)

      Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)

  3. Forest-smart solutions | Livestream:
    RECORDED
    World Bank with PROFOR
    Landscape Restoration, Food and Livelihoods, Measuring Progress
    Nairobi 3 - 4
    • Karin Kemper

      Global Director for the Environment, Natural Resources and Blue Economy Global Practice

      World Bank

    • Werner Kornexl

      World Bank, PROFOR

    • Mohammad Rafi Qazizada

      Director General of Natural Resource Management

      Ministry of Agriculture, Irrigation and Livestock (MAIL) of Afghanistan

    • Anthony McKenzie

      Director of Environmental Management and Conservation

      National Environment and Planning Agency (NEPA)

    • Pippa Howard

      Director of the Business & Biodiversity Programme

      Flora and Fauna International

15:30-16:00
Structured networking
Lobby and Pavilion Areas
16:00-17:30
Discussion Forums
  1. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) with World Bank, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR), World Resources Institute (WRI)
    Food and livelihoods, Landscape restoration
    Nairobi 1 - 2
  2. World Bank with Program on Forests (PROFOR), Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR), CGIAR Research Program on Forests, Trees and Agroforestry (FTA), CGIAR Research Program on Water, Land and Ecosystems (WLE), International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)
    Rights and equitable development, Food and livelihoods, Landscape restoration
    Nairobi 3 - 4
    • Steven Lawry

      Senior Associate

      Center for International Forestry Research Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)

  3. Rare with Stockholm Environment Institute, Swedish International Agricultural Network Initiative (SIANI)
    Rights and equitable development, Food and Livelihoods, Landscape restoration
    Wien 1 - 2
17:45-19:15
Plenary: A holistic and landscape view on change | Livestream:
RECORDED
New York
  • Sadhguru

    Founder, Isha Foundation

    In conversation with:
    Erik Solheim

    Executive Director, UN Environment

  • Lina Dolores Pohl Alfaro

    Representative of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in Mexico, Food and Agriculture Organization

  • Felipe Calderón

    Former President of Mexico

  • Marcos Terena

    Professor of Traditional and Spiritual Knowledge of the Indigenous People and Coordinator of the International Indigenous Forum on Biodiversity

  • Maria Margarida Ribeiro da Silva

    Co-founder , Nossa Senhora do Perpétuo Socorro do Rio Arimum Agroextractivist Cooperative

  • Video address: Jacques Attali

    Economic and social theorist, writer, political adviser and senior civil servant, Positive Planet; A&A

19:30-21:00
Youth in landscapes evening
Nairobi 1 - 2
19:30-20:15
Plenary: Ask Me Anything: Sadhguru | Livestream:
RECORDED
New York

Day 2: Wednesday, 20 December

Running throughout: Landscape Pavilions and Booths, Landscape Talks, Landscape Laboratories and Networking Opportunities

Bonn: UTC/GMT +1
07:30-08:45
Registration
Lobby
09:00-10:30
Discussion Forums
  1. Rights and Resources Initiative (RRI) with Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)
    Rights
    Nairobi 3 - 4
    • Joan Carling

      Co-convenor

      Indigenous Peoples Major Group for the SDGs

    • Steven Lawry

      Senior Associate

      Center for International Forestry Research Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)

    • Elisabeth Hoch

      Senior Advisor, Forests, Biodiversity, Agriculture

      Department for Climate, Rural Development, Infrastructure, GIZ

    • Andy White

      Coordinator

      Rights and Resources Initiative

    • Daniel Ole Sapit

      Executive Director

      Indigenous Peoples Hub Africa

    • Juan Pablo Sarmiento Barletti

      Scientist/Científico

      Governance, Equity & Wellbeing

  2. The United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) with Global Soil Week, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on behalf of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
    Rights and equitable development, Food and livelihoods, Landscape restoration
    Wien 1 -2
  3. TerrAfrica with New Partnership for Africa’s Development (NEPAD), World Bank
    Landscape restoration
    Nairobi 1 - 2
    • Mauro Agnoletti

      Director of the Laboratory for Landscape and Cultural Heritage

      University of Florence

11:00-12:30
Discussion Forums
  1. World Agroforestry (ICRAF) with Humanist Institute for Co-operation with Developing Countries (HIVOS), CGIAR Research Program on Forests, Trees and Agroforestry (FTA)
    Landscape restoration, Measuring progress towards climate and development goals
    Nairobi 3 - 4
  2. International Union of Forest Research Organizations (IUFRO) with Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR), International Tropical Timber Organization (ITTO)
    Landscape restoration
    Nairobi 1 - 2
    • Michael Kleine

      Programme Coordinator

      IUFRO-SPDC

    • Christine Fürst

      Professor

      Martin-Luther University

    • John Stanturf

      Coordinator (Research Group on Restoration of Degraded Sites), Deputy Coordinator (Task Force on Forest Adaptation and Restoration under Global Change)

      IUFRO

    • Martin Cremer

      Deputy Head

      Frankfurt School – UNEP Collaborating Centre for Climate & Sustainable Energy Finance

    • Cora van Oosten

      Head of capacity development & education

      CIFOR-ICRAF

  3. International Forestry Student Association (IFSA) with Young Professionals for Agricultural Development (YPARD), Climate Smart Agriculture Youth Network (CSAYN)
    Landscape restoration, Food and livelihoods, Measuring progress towards climate and development goals
    Wien 1 - 2
  4. Side EventAFR100: From pledges to implementation | Livestream:
    RECORDED
    Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) with International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), World Resources Institute (WRI), World Bank, New Partnership for Africa’s Development (NEPAD)
    Santiago de Chile
    • Stefan Schmitz

      Executive Director

      Crop Trust

    • Sean DeWitt

      Director

      Global Restoration Initiative, World Resources Institute

    • Karin Kemper

      Senior Director

      World Bank - Environment and Natural Resources Global Practice

    • Liva Hariniaina Ramiandrarivo

      Secretary General

      Ministry of Environment of Madagascar

    • Mamadou Diakhite

      Adviser to Director

      Programme Implementation and Coordination Division (PICD) on Sustainable Land and Water Management (SLWM), NEPAD

    • Felix Rurangwa

      Senior Official

      Rwanda Water and Forestry Authority

    • Stewart Maginnis

      Global Director

      Nature-based Solutions Group, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)

    • Birgit Gerhardus

      Head of Division

      Rural Development, Land Rights and Forests of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

12:30-13:45
Lunch
14:00-14:30
Announcing Wangari Maathai Award recipient | Livestream:
RECORDED
New York
  • Robert Nasi

    Chief Operating Officer, CIFOR-ICRAF Director General, CIFOR, CIFOR-ICRAF, CIFOR

  • Hiroto Mitsugi

    Assistant Director-General of Forestry Department , FAO

  • Marcos Terena

    Professor of Traditional and Spiritual Knowledge of the Indigenous People and Coordinator of the International Indigenous Forum on Biodiversity

14:00-16:00
Plenary: Creating movements from the community to the world | Livestream:
RECORDED
New York
16:00-16:30
Structured networking
Lobby Venue, Pavilion Areas
16:30-18:00
Discussion Forums
  1. CGIAR Research Program on Water, Land and Ecosystems (WLE) with International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) - old, International Water Management Institute (IWMI)
    Landscape restoration
    Wien 1 - 2
  2. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) with World Bank, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR), World Resources Institute (WRI)
    Food and livelihoods, Landscape restoration
    Nairobi 1 - 2
    • Mauro Agnoletti

      Director of the Laboratory for Landscape and Cultural Heritage

      University of Florence

  3. KfW Development Bank on behalf of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
    Landscape restoration
    Nairobi 3 - 4
    • Birgit Gerhardus

      Head of Division

      Rural Development, Land Rights and Forests of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

    • Klaus Gihr

      Head

      Urban Development and Natural Resources, KfW

    • Grit Techel

      Head of the Regional Office East Africa

      UNIQUE forestry and land use GmbH

    • Sylvia Wisniwski

      Managing Director

      Finance in Motion

    • Günter Mitlacher

      Focal Point

      WWF Germany

18:00-19:00
Closing plenary: The way forward | Livestream:
RECORDED
New York
19:00-20:00
Evening reception
Lobby and Pavilion Areas