Selected proposals

Photo by Denis Chukhatin

Over the course of the application period, the Challenge organizers have received 159 proposals on 4 themes from 38 countries across 5 continents. Based on the evaluation, 24 selected proposals have a chance to participate in the Pre-Challenge Bootcamp Program and to compete for the awards and recognition during the Challenge Week.

Tech Challenge infographic social

Please find the full version of the infographic here

Meet the 24 selected proposals

Agriculture and Land Management

Project Title:

Transforming salty lands into rich agricultural landscapes by NETICS patented GEOWALL® land cultivating technology

Team member:

Ewoud Volbeda; Hugo Ekkelenkamp; Michel Zuijderwijk; Herman Mondeel

Country:

Netherlands
Project Title:

Nutritive Hydrogel for water preservation & Land, soil aeration

Team member:

Zharkyn Imanakunova; Yann Le Coz; Jordan Obri

Country:

Kyrgyzstan
Project Title:

Sustainable Farming - Improving Farmer Livelihoods and Promoting Sustainable Agriculture providing advisories using a digital platform

Team member:

Silas Joseph; Kunal Prasad; Krishna Kumar; Praveen Pankajakshan

Country:

India
Project Title:

Restoration of degraded and saline lands of the bottom of the dried Aral Sea by treating with Biomeliorant for neutralizing salts and fertilizing.

Team member:

Daulet Yegemberdiyev; Akmaral Dyisenova

Country:

Kazakhstan
Project Title:

Greywater Nexus Greenhouse, Moving Beyond 100% Efficiency in Carbon Cycle

Team member:

Mona Poorzady

Country:

Iran
Project Title:

BraveHawk Artificial Intelligent Pest Management Technology

Team member:

Shahnaz Shaikh; Khalil Shaikh

Country:

India

Information and Knowledge

Project Title:

Sentinels for Sustainable Pasture management: Application in the Aral Sea region and Central Asia (SenSPaApp)

Team member:

Emmanouel Tsiros; Apostolos Karteris; Dimitra Rapti; Ioannis Kapanidis

Country:

Greece
Project Title:

Using Big Data Sentiment Analysis Technology to Improve Landscape Restoration Efforts

Team member:

Sharanya Rajiv; Tiffany Chan; Matt Trevithick; Xi Hu

Country:

USA
Project Title:

PRO-access: provide open-access information services for better land and water management

Team member:

Annemarie Klaasse; Mechteld Andriessen

Country:

Netherlands
Project Title:

Remote sensing of degraded lands using drones will make it possible to assess the germination of crops and monitor the quality of the crop

Team member:

Maksat Tuganbekov; Tamenov Timur

Country:

Kazakhstan
Project Title:

Irokko: Artificial intelligence and protection of the Aral Sea

Team member:

Saliou Diallo; Julien Maîtrehenry; Lukas kokot; Victoria Cantillo

Country:

Canada
Project Title:

ROMPS for sustainable climate data collection from Aral Sea disaster area

Team member:

Almas Kitapbayev; Tilo Shoene; Cornelia Zech; Bolat Bekniyaz

Country:

Kazakhstan

Sustainable forestry

Project Title:

Aral Honey Gardens

Team member:

Natalya Akinshina; Azamat Azizov

Country:

Uzbekistan
Project Title:

Recycling and Forestry as the solutions against desertification and destruction

Team member:

Anvarjon Rahmetov; Pavel Li; Ruslan Lyu

Country:

Uzbekistan
Project Title:

A sea within a seed: Regenerative agroforestry solutions for landscape restoration

Team member:

Nigora Isamiddinova; Neal Spackman; Mehemed Bougsea

Country:

Uzbekistan
Project Title:

The melt water to irrigate crops forest

Team member:

Knyazev Ilya; Sonina Natalia

Country:

Russia
Project Title:

Encapsulated seeds and Biodegradable net-rolls have no analogues in the world and are considered new innovative methods of phytomelioration of deserts and mountainous areas

Team member:

Alim Asamatdinov

Country:

Uzbekistan
Project Title:

Afforestation by growing Elaeagnus angustifolia and almond gardens for development of the Aral Sea basin

Team member:

Maral Annanurova; Akmyrat Atamyradov; Dildar Babajanova; Nuryagdy Halmedov

Country:

Turkmenistan

Socio-economic development

Project Title:

“Isla O.” Closed Loop Eco Island for Landscape Restoration + Carbon sequestration + Circular Economy

Team member:

Trina Listanco; Endre Balogh

Country:

Canada
Project Title:

Aral basin news on the YouTube channel “Land and Water CA”

Team member:

Andrey V. Mitusov; Beknazar Ziyabidin; Mehrojiddin Rajabov; Zhaniya Khaibullina

Country:

Germany
Project Title:

Let's fill Aral Sea with ocean of sounds

Team member:

Otabek Suleimanov; Sanjar Rakhmatullaev; Jurabek Abdurahmanov; Valentina, Indira and team of volunteers

Country:

Uzbekistan
Project Title:

Capacity-building of women on rationale and effective water and land management on the base of Women Water Forum

Team member:

Rasulova Khairiniso; Bobokhanova Muyasara; Tulieva Shohida; Makhmudova Farzona

Country:

Tajikistan
Project Title:

Sustainable Socio-Economic Agro (SSEA) business for Aral Sea region people in harmony with flora and fauna

Team member:

Aiman Absattarova; Timothy Foster; Imran Sajid; Kanat Akshalov

Country:

Kazakhstan
Project Title:

From landlocked to leader. Centrals Asia’s youth want to trade up sovereignty for competitive advantage

Team member:

Michel Oosterhof; Socrates Raymond

Country:

Netherlands