Juries

Abduvokhid Zakhadullaev

Head of International Relations and Ecotourism Development of the State Committee on Forestry of the Republic of Uzbekistan Member Intergovernmental Working Group (IWG) Drought UNCCD

Ingrid Verstraeten

Chief of USGS Programs in Europe, Russia, Central Asia, Circum Arctic, and International Organizations, Office of the Director, International Programs, U.S. Geological Survey, Department of Interior

Abay Jabbassov

Executive Board Member International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea, the Republic of Kazakhstan

Waltraud Ederer

Advisor at Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Economics of Land Degradation (ELD) Initiative

Kanysh Nurymgereyev

Independent Consultant UN Agencies, World Bank, Asian Development Bank

Michael Keefer

President, Visionary Leader Plant Ecology, Ecological Restoration, Ethnoecology

Niels Thevs

Head of the Central Asia Office of World Agroforestry (ICRAF)

Nagaraja Rao Harshadeep

Global Lead for Disruptive Technology in the Sustainable Development Practice Group World Bank

Diego Arias Carballo

Lead Agriculture Economist Agriculture Global Practice World Bank Group

Gaukhar Ospanova

Private Sector Development Specialist World Bank

André Wehrli

Regional Water Advisor Central Asia Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)

Olamide O. Bisi-Amosun

Young Professional Environment, Natural Resources & Blue Economy Practice Group World Bank

Natalia Olson-Urtecho

Chief Operations Officer RadicalxChange Foundation Advisor on Innovation World Bank Co-Founder Disruptive Factory

Bill Payne

Dean and Professor College of Agriculture, Biotechnology, and Natural Resources, University of Nevada Reno Administrative Head Nevada Agricultural Experiment Station, University of Nevada Cooperative Extension

Marc Garrigasait

Associate Lecturer in Finance, Barcelona School of Management, Pompeu Fabra-UPF University Member of Executive Committee Institut Agricola

Seth M. Siegel

New York Times Bestselling Author Senior Fellow University of Wisconsin’s Center for Water Policy 100 Global Water Heroes

Robert C. Brears

Chief Operations Officer RadicalxChange Foundation Advisor on Innovation World Bank Co-Founder Disruptive Factory

Aliya Karakulova

Senior Operations Officer, Agile Fellow

Hamid Hadibeik

Managing Director of Energy and Sustainability, Chief of Staff to the CEO, Founder at the Plug and Play Tech Center

Bakhadir Ahmetjanov

Professional in the Food Industry

Aigerim Zharkin

Senior Executive Astana Hub

Sergio Vallesi

Environmental Consultant ProBlue, WACA, RESILAND Programs by World Bank Group

Livia Toth

Ventures Director Plug and Play’s European Headquarter for Supply Chain and Logistics

William Bill Young

Lead Water Resources Management Specialist World Bank Program Manager Central Asia Water and Energy Program

Lin Zhu

Investor Relations Manager StartLife

Thanh Phuong Ha

Program Analyst Environment, Natural Resources, and Blue Economy Unit Europe and Central Asia (ECA) World Bank

Vadim Sokolov

Head of Agency for Projects Implementation, International Fund for the Aral Sea Saving Member IWRA, Asia Water Council ​

Saskia Reus

Investment Strategy Forestry, Nature Ecosystem and Landscape Restoration

Nurbek Darvishev

Investments Analyst, Advocate for Data-Driven Decision Making, Chief of Division Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan

Maxim Savelyev

Product Manager at Donnelley Financial Solutions

Jose Luis Riechmann Fernández

ICREA Research Professor Center for Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG), Director of CRAG

Luis Torras

Strategy Financial Analyst Koala Sicav, Panda Agriculture and Water Fund, Japan Deep Value, Financial consultant

Zagipa Sapakhova

Associate Professor Department of Plant Protection and Quarantine at the Kazakh National Agrarian University (KazNAU)

Simon Marie Charre

Consultant at UNIQUE forestry and land use GmbH, Natural Resources Management Specialist

Ravshan Yunusov

National Coordinator of SDG integration initiatives in the Aral Sea region UNDP Country Office in Uzbekistan

Anna Inozemtseva

IWRM Lead within the USAID-funded Water and Vulnerable Environment (WAVE) regional activity, Tetra Tech ARD

David Sarley

Senior Program Officer at Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Jason Mingo

Environment Technology Research Manager for Water Services Association of Australia

Kristina Toderich

Specially Appointed Professor International Platform for Drylands Research and Education (IPDRE), Tottori University, Japan

Amanubo Amos

Founder & Director - Green Trust Africa, Environmental Consultant