Day 1
Sat, 1 Dec 2018
Day 2
Sun, 2 Dec 2018
Parallel sessions
Landscape Talks
Launchpad
Side Event
07:30 - 08:45

Registration

Room: Lobby
09:00 - 10:30

Discussion Forum 1: Delivery of quality and diverse planting material is a major constraint for restoration. What solutions, what emerging needs?

Hosts: CGIAR Research Program on Forests, Trees and Agroforestry (FTA), Bioversity International, World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF)Room: Nairobi 1-2

Discussion Forum 2: Global Bioenergy Partnership: Contribution of a sustainable wood energy production approach to Forest Landscape Restoration (FLR) in Sub-Saharan Africa (SSA)

Hosts: Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Global Bioenergy Partnership, International Energy Agency Bioenergy Technology Collaboration Program (IEA Bioenergy)Room: Nairobi 3-4

Side Event 1: Territorial Development – Managing Landscapes for the Rural Future

Hosts: Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Agricultural Research for Development (CIRAD), Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development (OECD), Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), European Union Commission Directorate-General for International Cooperation and Development (EU DG DEVCO)Room: Bangkok 1-2
09:00 - 10:30

Landscape Talks 1: Ready, action: How to sustainably manage, restore and conserve the world’s valuable landscapes

Room: New York
10:30 - 11:00

Mentor – Mentee Networking and coffee break

10:45 - 11:00

“Kokota: The Islet of Hope” (documentary directed by Craig Norris)

Room: New York
11:00 - 11:45

“Voices of the Landscapes” Plenary

Room: New York
11:00 - 11:45

Meet our top 2018 GLF Landscape Heroes (video)

11:45 - 12:30

Youth Plenary: Creating our Shared Future

Room: New York
11:45 - 12:30

5 year anniversary of Youth in Landscapes and MOU signing

12:30 - 13:45

Lunch and Structured Networking

14:00 - 15:30

Opening Plenary

Room: New York
14:00 - 15:30

Keynote

15:30 - 16:00

Structured Networking and coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

Discussion Forum 4: 10 years of the Global Comparative Study on REDD+: What we’ve learned and where we go next?

Hosts: Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR), CGIAR Research Program on Forests, Trees and Agroforestry (FTA)Room: Nairobi 1-2

Discussion Forum 5: Re-imagining global agriculture: partnerships with the private sector to scale up from supply chain sustainability to living landscapes

Host: Olam InternationalRoom: Nairobi 3-4

Discussion Forum 6: Agro-ecological Landscapes for Food Security, Resilient Ecosystems and Livelihoods: Integrating forests and food systems

Hosts: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), World BankRoom: Addis Abebe

Discussion Forum 7: Spatial planning for landscapes: country experiences and global strategies

Host: International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)Room: Bangkok 1-2

Side Event 2: The future of AFR100: Restoration opportunities for young people

Hosts: AFR 100, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), New Partnership for Africa’s Development (NEPAD), Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), World Resources Institute (WRI), International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), World BankRoom: New York

Side Event 3.1: High level South South Cooperation in action – Protecting Tropical Peatlands Together – a Triple win for the Climate, People and the Planet

Hosts: Global Peatlands Initiative, UN Environment, Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR), Ministry of Environment and Forestry Republic of Indonesia, Greifswald Mire Centre, Ministry of Environment Peru (MINAM), Ministry of Environment and Tourism Republic of Congo, Ramsar SecretariatRoom: Wien 1-2
17:30 - 18:00

Short break

18:00 - 19:30

Discussion Forum 8: Shaping agricultural supply chains to help people – and landscapes – prosper

Host: Rainforest AllianceRoom: Nairobi 1-2

Discussion Forum 9: The Brazilian Forest Code and Sustainable Landscape Management in Brazilian Savannah

Host: Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)Room: Nairobi 3-4

Discussion Forum 10: Rethinking limitations: Combined efforts to achieve the 2030 agenda

Host: Youth in Landscapes (YIL)Room: Addis Abebe

Side Event 3.2: Lessons learned and best practices for the management of tropical peatlands: An inter-tropical dialogue

Hosts: Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR), DRC Ministry of Environment, Conservation of Nature and Tourism (MECNT), Ministry of Environment Peru (MINAM), Ministry of Environment and Forestry Republic of Indonesia, UN Environment, Ramsar Secretariat, Wageningen Centre for Development Innovation, part of Wageningen ResearchRoom: Wien 1-2
18:00 - 19:30

Landscape Talks 2: 3 for the money: Landscapes that profit for business, people and nature

Room: New York
19:30 - 20:15

After-hours Networking: “Jingle & Mingle”

Day 1
Sat, 1 Dec 2018
Parallel sessions
Landscape Talks
Launchpad
Side Event
09:00 - 10:30

Landscape Talks 1: Ready, action: How to sustainably manage, restore and conserve the world’s valuable landscapes

Room: New York
18:00 - 19:30

Landscape Talks 2: 3 for the money: Landscapes that profit for business, people and nature

Room: New York
Day 1
Sat, 1 Dec 2018
Parallel sessions
Landscape Talks
Launchpad
Side Event
09:30 - 10:15

Press conference: New global peatland research initiative

Host: International Tropical Peatlands Centre (ITPC)Room: Wien 1-2
17:30 - 18:00

Book launch: Transforming REDD+: Lessons and new directions

Room: Landscapes Action Pavilion Networking Area
Day 1
Sat, 1 Dec 2018
Day 2
Sun, 2 Dec 2018
Parallel sessions
Landscape Talks
Launchpad
Side Event
09:00 - 10:30

Side Event 1: Territorial Development – Managing Landscapes for the Rural Future

Hosts: Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Agricultural Research for Development (CIRAD), Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development (OECD), Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), European Union Commission Directorate-General for International Cooperation and Development (EU DG DEVCO)Room: Bangkok 1-2
16:00 - 17:30

Side Event 2: The future of AFR100: Restoration opportunities for young people

Hosts: AFR 100, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), New Partnership for Africa’s Development (NEPAD), Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), World Resources Institute (WRI), International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), World BankRoom: New York
16:00 - 17:30

Side Event 3.1: High level South South Cooperation in action – Protecting Tropical Peatlands Together – a Triple win for the Climate, People and the Planet

Hosts: Global Peatlands Initiative, UN Environment, Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR), Ministry of Environment and Forestry Republic of Indonesia, Greifswald Mire Centre, Ministry of Environment Peru (MINAM), Ministry of Environment and Tourism Republic of Congo, Ramsar SecretariatRoom: Wien 1-2
18:00 - 19:30

Side Event 3.2: Lessons learned and best practices for the management of tropical peatlands: An inter-tropical dialogue

Hosts: Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR), DRC Ministry of Environment, Conservation of Nature and Tourism (MECNT), Ministry of Environment Peru (MINAM), Ministry of Environment and Forestry Republic of Indonesia, UN Environment, Ramsar Secretariat, Wageningen Centre for Development Innovation, part of Wageningen ResearchRoom: Wien 1-2